ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 C-GFQA Chute des Passes, QC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 19 June 1991
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-GFQA
MSN: 1091
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) W of Chute des Passes, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC), Canada
Destination airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC), Canada
Narrative:
The CL-215 fire fighting aircraft struck tree tops and crashed in a steep right bank, with the aircraft rolling in a near inverted attitude. The trees the aircraft struck were taller than the surrounding timber and blended into the background.

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org