ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABS Simikot Airport (IMK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operated by:Royal Nepal Airlines
On behalf of:United Nations Development Programme - UNDP
Registration: 9N-ABS
MSN: 795
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) SW of Simikot Airport (IMK) (   Nepal)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG), Nepal
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST), Nepal
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter impacted a hillside while performing a go around at Simikot Airport (IMK), Nepal.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nepalganj Airport to Simikot Airport as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org