ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-62627 Sukhov-2-i, Mikhailovka district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Yugavia
Registration: CCCP-62627
MSN: 1G178-19
First flight: 1977
Cycles:9226
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) S of Sukhov-2-i, Mikhailovka district (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Zavyety Lenina" in the Mikhailovka District of the Volgograd Region. At an altitude of 5-10 meters the engine developed problems, likely because the right group of fuel tanks had run dry . The aircraft impacted terrain, killing all three on board. It appeared the pilot was intoxicated.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org