ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 N959SC Detroit City Airport, MI (DET)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 22 July 1991
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:Jetstream Inc.
Registration: N959SC
MSN: 23-045A
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
Parking brake not released prior to takeoff. The plane remained low and slow after liftoff, then banked (rocked) left & right in nose high attitude, settled, hit trees and crashed about 200 feet beyond the runway. The aircraft was about 430 lb (195 kg) overweight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper preflight by the pilot, his failure to abort the takeoff while there was sufficient runway remaining, and his failure to assure that the aircraft attained sufficient airspeed for lift-off and climb. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's failure to assure the aircraft was within its maximum weight limitation, his improper use of the parking brake, and insufficient information in the pilot operating handbook concerning the aircraft parking brake."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: CHI91MA224
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Overloaded
Brake problem
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-23-F-BSUX
accident date: 22-07-1991
type: Learjet 23
registration: F-BSUX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit City Airport, MI to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL as the crow flies is 395 km (247 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org