ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander DQ-FCN Rarotonga Airport (RAR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operating for:Avaiki Air
Leased from:Fiji Air
Registration: DQ-FCN
MSN: 676
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:14,5 km (9.1 mls) off Rarotonga Airport (RAR) (   Cook Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aitutaki Airport (AIT/NCAI), Cook Islands
Destination airport:Rarotonga Airport (RAR/NCRG), Cook Islands
Narrative:
While in level flight at 1700 feet during a VMC approach the aircraft pitched forward into an uncontrollable dive. It crashed into the sea and sank to a depth of about 8080 feet. The wreckage was not recovered.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/92 (#31)

Photos

photo of BN-2A-27-Islander-DQ-FCN
accident date: 06-08-1991
type: IRMA/Pilatus-Britten Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
registration: DQ-FCN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aitutaki Airport to Rarotonga Airport as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org