ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-2J6ER B-2556 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 August 1991
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-2J6ER
Operator:Air China
Registration: B-2556
MSN: 24157/253
First flight: 1989-01-19 (2 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:5832
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4052
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (   Sweden)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Narrative:
The pilot made a manual visual approach, activated the autobrake system and disconnected the auto throttle, passing the threshold with 19 kt excess speed. When the main wheels touched down 800 m
into the runway, the autobrakes disengaged without the brake pedals/spoiler handle having been touched. During roll-out the aircraft was swerving with little retardation and, with 600 m runway remaining, a left turn towards the high speed turn-off taxiway was initiated. When abreast of the far end of the runway the nose-wheel left the concrete taxiway and dug into the ground. The aircraft stopped within 80 m with the left main gear still on the taxiway.
The reverse mechanism on both engines had been deactivated four days earlier due to a requirement stemming from an emergency Airworthiness Directive. This AD was issued following the fatal accident of a Lauda Air Boeing 767 in May 1991 that occurred following the in-flight deployment of a thrust reverser.

Probable Cause:

Causes of the accident:
- The landing took place at too high a speed and far into the runway.
- The reversers were off.
- Auto braking disengaged during the setting.
- Erratic directional control after touchdown.
- The captain couldn't stop the aircraft on the runway.
- The nose wheels buried themselves in the ground beside the track.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: L-92/91
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Stockholm-Arlanda Airport as the crow flies is 6645 km (4153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org