ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-323C CP-1365 Dothan Airport, AL (DHN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-323C
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-1365
MSN: 18692/358
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burned out in hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.04

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-323C-CP-1365
accident date: 31-08-1991
type: Boeing 707-323C
registration: CP-1365

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 123rd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org