ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 9M-AZB Long Seridan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 September 1991
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Airtech Rajawali Udara
Registration: 9M-AZB
MSN: SH.1975
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) from Long Seridan (   Malaysia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bario Airport (BBN/WBGZ), Malaysia
Destination airport:Marudi Airport (MUR/WBGM), Malaysia
Narrative:
Both engines failed within a short interval 18 minutes after takeoff from Bario Airport, Malaysia, on a 35 minutes sector. The pilot attempted to land on a hillside jungle track used by timber transporters. The wings struck several trees causing the aircraft to impact nose down onto the hill slope.

Probable Cause:

The engines failed due to lack of fuel, resulting from the crew failure to ensure enough fuel for the flight. 