ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M 9Q-CBE Kigali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 September 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Scibe Airlift Cargo Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CBE
MSN: 10655
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kigali (   Rwanda)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kigali Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
While en route from Kigali, the F-27 was hit by a missile, reportedly fired from the ground by Rwandan Patriotic Front (RPF) rebels. One passenger was injured.
A safe landing was made at Goma. Scibe Airlift then withdrew the plane from service and stored it at Goma.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Airlines 1992
» Shooting down the ‘truth’ about Rwanda / Barrie Collins, 16 April 2012

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27400M-PH-FSR
accident date: 10-09-1991
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
registration: PH-FSR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kigali Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 105 km (66 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org