ASN Aircraft accident HAL/Dornier 228-101 VT-EPV Chennai (Madras) Airport (MAA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
HAL/Dornier 228-101
Operator:United Breweries
Registration: VT-EPV
MSN: 7099/HAL1013
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chennai (Madras) Airport (MAA) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Destination airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Flightnumber: 201
Narrative:
Flight UB201 took-off from Bangalore at 06:45 IST. The flight from Bangalore to Madras was uneventful and the aircraft was cleared to land by Madras Control Tower at 07:28. The Dornier 228 landed gear-up at a distance of 2140 feet from the beginning of runway 07. The aircraft slid for approximately 1500 feet before coming to rest on the runway slightly to the right side of the centre line. The port wing tip and the port engine propeller blades had touched the runway just before it came to stop. The occupants evacuated using the rear passenger door.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred due to aircraft landing without extension of landing gears on account of negligent flying by the commander disregarding the laid down operating procedures. Failure of the co-pilot to bring to notice of the commander the deviations from the procedures and to verify and cross check that gears were down was the contributory factor to the accident".

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1991 (DGAC India)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangalore-Hindustan Airport to Madras Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org