ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CU-T1227 Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1227
MSN: 82A541
First flight: 1982
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Flightnumber:CU464
Narrative:
A Tupolev 154B-2 passenger plane, CU-T1227, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX).
The pilot of Cubana flight CU464 from Havana aborted his first approach at 09:20 local time after failing to make visual contact with the runway. High pollution levels and fog had reduced visibility, although other aircraft had been landing normally at the time. At 09:33 CU464 started its second approach and intercepted the ILS at the correct altitude and distance. However on the last mile the aircraft strayed from its final approach course and remained high. More than half the runway was used for the Tupolev to lose height and make the necessary landing corrections. The crew did not abort the approach because they were running out of fuel, and it was not enough for another attempt. Touchdown was finally executed on the last third of runway 05R and the aircraft came to rest after striking an ILS antenna, some 500 metres from a busy highway which surround the airport.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05
» Soviet Transports
» Augusto Gomez (E-mail 26-11-2011)

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154B-2-CU-T1227
accident date: 14-09-1991
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: CU-T1227
accident date: 14-09-1991
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: CU-T1227
accident date: 14-09-1991
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: CU-T1227

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 1760 km (1100 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org