ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules ET-AJL Mount Arey
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 September 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AJL
MSN: 5029
First flight: 1985
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Arey (   Djibouti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Destination airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Due to nosegear problems, the Hercules returned to Djibouti. The descent was initiated prematurely and the aircraft flew into a mountain.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Djibouti Airport to Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org