ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 C-FICA Belvidere Center, VT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 September 1991
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:Canair Cargo
Registration: C-FICA
MSN: 98
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:39323
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Belvidere Center, VT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM), Canada
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Narrative:
While cruising at FL160, 50 km NE of Burlington VOR, Boston ARTCC cleared the flight for a 30deg. turn left. The aircraft stabilized and then turned further left. The aircraft broke up and crashed in mountainous terrain. The pilot probably experienced spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the first officer (co-pilot) to maintain control of the aircraft after becoming spatially disoriented, and his exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft. Factors related to the accident were: the lack of two pilots in the cockpit, darkness, and instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) at flight altitude. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: NYC91FA239
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Fuselage failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#68)
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-C-FICA
accident date: 18-09-1991
type: Convair CV-580
registration: C-FICA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB to Hamilton Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1239 km (775 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org