Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1991 |
Type: |  Dassault Falcon 20C |
Operator: | Groupair Srl |
Registration: | I-NLAE |
C/n / msn: | 134 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kiel-Holtenau Airport (KEL) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy |
Destination airport: | Kiel-Holtenau Airport (KEL/EDHK), Germany |
Narrative:Overran a wet runway and hit trees in high wind conditions.
The airplane carried a crew of Italian tv station Rai 3.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» L'Unità 26-9-1991
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Linate Airport to Kiel-Holtenau Airport as the crow flies is 988 km (618 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.