Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 September 1991 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 1704 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia |
Destination airport: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine |
Narrative:The An-26 was loaded with a cargo of fruit and vegetables. On the crews initiatives some boxes of tomatoes were added to the cargo, causing the weight to exceed the maximum takeoff weight. Some fuel was removed to reduce weight.
En route to Kiev there was a strong headwind.
The crew initially requested a landing in Dnipropetrovsk, but then decided to proceed to Kiev as planned. Since the flight was low on fuel, ATC proposed a direct approach to runway 36R, but the crew preferred to carry out an approach to runway 18L.
The flaps and landing gear were released early. On final approach both engines lost power. A forced landing was carried out, during which the right hand main landing gear broke.
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Kiev-Borispol Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (531 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.