ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 H4-SIA Guadalcanal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Solomon Islands Airlines
Registration: H4-SIA
MSN: 271
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Guadalcanal (   Solomon Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kirakira Airport (IRA/AGGK), Solomon Islands
Destination airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH), Solomon Islands
Narrative:
The Twin Otter struck the southern face of Mount Nashua at 4110 feet altitude in heavy rain and low cloud. The aircraft was making a visual descent from 8000 feet.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Air International
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kirakira Airport to Honiara-Henderson International Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (144 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 162nd loss
  • 106th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Solomon Islands
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org