ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando HK-3238 Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:CORAL Colombia
Registration: HK-3238
MSN: 30268
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NE of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46A cargo plane took off from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, Colombia at 11:43 for a flight to Mitú.
Shortly after takeoff the no. 2 engine oversped. The crew attempted to return to the airport. Unable to reach the airport, the aircraft force landed. The aircraft ran through a ditch, broke up and caught fire.

Sources:
» Scramble 152 (p.37)
» El Tiempo 30-9-1991

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-HK-3238
accident date: 29-09-1991
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: HK-3238

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Mitú Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org