ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N731A Narsarsuaq
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 October 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:BAC Charter
Registration: N731A
MSN: 110275
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Narsarsuaq (   Greenland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW), Greenland
Narrative:
Icing conditions forced the crew to descend from 9000 feet to get below the clouds. The Bandeirante struck an ice sheet at 180 knots, at a height of 5125 feet. Cloud base was reported to be 3000 feet with a 7deg/7 knots wind and 10 km visibility in moderate rain.
All three crew members survived the accident and were picked up by the Danish Navy in a Lynx helicopter. The departure airport of the ferry flight was Springfield Airport, MO (SGF) and the final destination was going to be Southend Municipal Airport (SEN).

Sources:
» Scramble 154

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-N731A
accident date: 08-10-1991
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: N731A

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goose Bay Airport, NL to Narsarsuaq Airport as the crow flies is 1240 km (775 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org