ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP registration unknown Balashov Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 October 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Balashov Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petrovsk Air Base, Russia
Destination airport:Balashov Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
The L-410 operated on a training flight from Petrovsk to Balashov. In poor weather the aircraft overflew the runway at low altitude and pitched up rapidly at a height of some 200-250 metres. The aircraft lost speed, stalled and crashed near the runway threshold. A post-impact fire erupted.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petrovsk Air Base to Balashov Airfield as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org