ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 PK-KTC Tumbang Miri
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 October 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Operator:Bali International Air Service
Registration: PK-KTC
MSN: 1017
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Tumbang Miri (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palangkaraya Airport (PKY/WAOP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAOS), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed after holding in the area of Sampit while waiting for the weather to improve. The aircraft failed to land at Sampit and has not been found.

Sources:
» Airlines 1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palangkaraya Airport to Sampit Airport as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Trislander

  • ca 87 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org