Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 3 November 1991 |
Time: | 03:48 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeromarket Express |
Registration: | EC-FDH |
MSN: | 11982 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Barcelona Airport (BCN) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47A cargo plane, EC-FDH, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Barcelona Airport (BCN), Spain. The three persons on board were not injured.
Immediately after takeoff, at a height of 200 feet, the airplane entered a sharp left turn. The pilot was able to counter the turn but the airplane lost airspeed. A forced landing was carried out, causing substantial damage to the airplane.
Sources:
» CIAIAC Ref. A-70/91
Photos

accident date:
03-11-1991type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: EC-FDH
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Palma de Mallorca Airport as the crow flies is 201 km (125 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.