Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 16 November 1991 |
Time: | 16:24 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Amderma Airport (AMV) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Ryazan Airport (RZN/UUWR), Russia |
Destination airport: | Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW), Russia |
Narrative:A Soviet Air Force Antonov An-12 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Amderma Airport (AMV). It struck terrain following a premature descent in poor weather. It appeared the instrument landing system did not work.
The crew had diverted to Amderma because of poor weather at the intended destination Vorkuta.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ryazan Airport to Vorkuta Airport as the crow flies is 1901 km (1188 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.