ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-600 N94258 Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-600
Operator:Kitty Hawk Aircargo
Registration: N94258
MSN: 119
First flight: 1948-11-11 (43 years )
Total airframe hrs:61707
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 540
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW), United States of America
Narrative:
A Convair CV-600 (N94258) was on a training flight out of Fort Worth, Texas, USA. The pilot was using a hood; the CFI was providing simulated ATC vectors for an ILS approach. A controller under supervised training advised the pilots to maintain VFR and that separation would not be provided.
The pilot of a Beech B19 (N9343S) contacted the tower for permission to transit the area. He was cleared through the area at or below 2400 ft msl. The aircraft collided at 2000 ft msl. The Beech was on a heading of 060 deg and the Convair was in a right turn to intercept the ILS final approach course. The Beech pilot saw the Convair just before impact and tried to avoid a collision; the Convair pilots did not see the Beech. After impact, the Convair landed with a damaged horizontal stabilizer. The Beech pilot was forced to land on rough terrain. ATC had not notified either crew of the other aircrafts position.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
Inadequate visual lookout by the pilots-in-command of both aircraft, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid the other aircraft. A factor related to the accident was: failure of the developmental controller or the supervisor to provide adequate control tower service.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: FTW92FA025B
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org