ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-81545 Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 November 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-81545
MSN: 1G208-49
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:3442
Cycles:10410
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte Airstrip (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kungrad Airstrip, Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte Airstrip, Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Kungrad to Karakalpakiya via KS-7 Airstrip at Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte. On board the leg to KS-7 were two unauthorised passengers.
En route the crew encountered poor visibility weather conditions. The aircraft deviated from the approach pattern and collided with a 52 metres high drilling tower. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kungrad Airstrip to Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte Airstrip as the crow flies is 116 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org