UI Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3) C9-STD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325654

Date:Monday 25 November 1991
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Scan Transportes Aéreos - STASA
Registration: C9-STD
MSN: 25471/14026
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Sena-Sofala -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-3 approached Sena-Sofala (an area with hostile activities) just above the trees to make it difficult to be shot at. The aircraft overshot the runway and banked steeply to the left and crashed into trees.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93 (#41)
Scramble 152