ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95C Bandeirante (EMB-110P2) 2333 Guaratinguetá Airport, SP (GUJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95C Bandeirante (EMB-110P2)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2333
MSN: 110473
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:33 km (20.6 mls) NNE of Guaratinguetá Airport, SP (GUJ) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Guaratinguetá Airport, SP (GUJ/SBGW), Brazil
Narrative:
An Embraer C-95C Bandeirante turboprop was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Guaratinguetá, SP (GUJ), Brazil, killing all 16 on board.
The Brazilian Air Force transport plane had departed Brasília at 06:00 on a flight to Guaratinguetá. Last radio contact was at 08:10, ten minutes before it was expected to land.
It struck the side of Pico dos Marins.

Sources:
» Scramble 152
» Folha de Sao Paulo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília International Airport, DF to Guaratinguetá Airport, SP as the crow flies is 818 km (511 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 48th loss
  • 31st fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org