Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 December 1991 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Hrvatske Zracne Snage |
Registration: | 9A-BOP |
MSN: | 1G222-37 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Vukovar ( Croatia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down during a bombing mission by a SA-6 SAM missile.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
02-12-1991type: Antonov An-2
registration: YU-BOP
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.