ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 I-RIBN Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 17 December 1991
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-RIBN
MSN: 47339/437
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (   Poland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
Approaching destination Warszawa-Okecie Airport, Poland, the aircraft was flown by the autopilot while engine thrust was controlled manually. The aircraft descended from FL250 to 500 m QFE under approach radar control to a point 5 nm before the threshold of runway 33. The airspeed then was 240 kt and the heading 360 deg. The aircraft crossed the localizer on the right and started to correct while simultaneously descending on the ILS glide path. After the Outer Marker the aircraft went below the glide path which set off the GPWS. The pilot disengaged the autopilot, manually climbed above the glide path and crossed to the left of the centre line (heading 300 deg). Visual ground contact was established at 400 ft, at 150-160 kt. The aircraft touched down, nose gear first, on the left side of the runway, about 670 m from the threshold, heading 325 deg at 155 kt, 20-30 kt above flight manual recommended speed. The aircraft bounced and made a second touchdown in the soft grass to the left of the runway travelling 860 m along the runway. The nose gear leg collapsed and the lower part of the fuselage was damaged.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
1) unstabilized approach.
2) pilot dismissed co-pilot suggestion for a missed approach procedure.
3) co-pilot should have better advised pilot regarding aircraft position during the approach.

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 4/92 (#13)

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-I-DIBN
accident date: 17-12-1991
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: I-DIBN
photo of DC-9-32-I-RIBN
accident date: 17-12-1991
registration: I-RIBN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 1317 km (823 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 45th loss
» safety profile

 Poland
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org