Status: | |
Date: | Monday 30 December 1991 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-87521 |
MSN: | 9520341 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Velsk Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Velsk Airport (ULKW), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Yak-40 passenger jet, operated by Aeroflot's Arkhangelsk division, was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Velsk Airport, Russia. Three crew members and eight passengers were injured.
Takeoff was attempted in poor weather with blowing snow and cross wind conditions. The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 535 kg. Immediately after lifting off the runway, the right wing touched the ground. The aircraft then collided with a tree and crashed in an embankment. A post impact fire erupted.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.