ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87553 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87553
MSN: 9210421
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a nosegear collapse after a hard landing at Moscow-Bykovo Airport (BKA).

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org