ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander P2-DWA Komo Airport (KOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 January 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Heli Niugini
Registration: P2-DWA
MSN: 113
First flight: 1969-09-25 (22 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Komo Airport (KOM) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Komo Airport (KOM), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Damaged in an accident.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org