ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CT Super King Air) 85-1269 Corumbá Internacional Airport, MS (CMG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 January 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 85-1269
MSN: BP-60
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Corumbá Internacional Airport, MS (CMG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Corumbá Internacional Airport, MS (CMG/SBCR), Brazil
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a forced landing.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Scramble 153
» Aviation Letter 303

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-C-12F-Huron-85-1269
accident date: 11-01-1992
type: Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
registration: 85-1269

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org