Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1992 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6 |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | N75257 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Vizcaíno, Mulegé ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-6 was found to have crashed in the Vizcaíno desert in Baja California Sur, Mexico.
The scene was cordonned off by Navy personnel and the civil DGAC investigators were not allowed to access the site.
The registration N75257 was likely false and the aircraft was likely used for smuggling activities.
Sources:
»
DGAC Mexico Summary 002/92
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.