ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FHNM Poste Montagnais Airport, QC
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 20 January 1992
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Air Satellite
Registration: C-FHNM
MSN: 127
First flight: 1968-05-24 (23 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Poste Montagnais Airport, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Poste Montagnais Airport, QC, Canada
Destination airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV), Canada
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 operated on a cargo flight from Poste Montagnais Airport to Sept-Îles Airport, both in Quebec, Canada.
During the takeoff roll on runway 18 the aircraft veered left.
The takeoff was continued but the aircraft struck a 4 feet high snowdrift at the side of the runway as it became airborne. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed inverted.

The aircraft was subsequently acquired by the Norwegian National Aviation Museum for rebuilding and display, commemorating the first Twin Otter for Widerøes Flyveselskap.

Sources:
» twinotterarchive.com
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479 / Ascend

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poste Montagnais Airport, QC to Sept-Îles Airport, QC as the crow flies is 188 km (117 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org