ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) L2-41/18/210 Bangkok International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 21 January 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-41/18/210
MSN: 26471/15026
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
The C-47 slid off the left side of runway, went through a fence and crossed a drainage ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org