ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner N42AK Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 January 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Operator:Nature Island Express
Registration: N42AK
MSN: U-148
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) off Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF) (   Dominica)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF/TDCF), Dominica
Destination airport:Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF/TDCF), Dominica
Narrative:
Crashed into the Caribbean Sea.

Sources:
» Airlines 1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org