ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65053 Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 January 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65053
MSN: 49838
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS) (   Georgia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB), Georgia
Narrative:
The Tu-134 overran the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse. The runway had not been thoroughly cleared from snow.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org