Status: | |
Date: | Friday 24 January 1992 |
Time: | 18:22 |
Type: |  Saab 340A |
Operator: | Crossair |
Registration: | HB-AHO |
MSN: | 340A-113 |
First flight: | 1988-01-13 (4 years ) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CT7-5A2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany |
Destination airport: | Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY), Germany |
Narrative:During bad weather, the aircraft landed with the left main gear outside the runway and collided with a snow bank. The left main gear collapsed.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln/Bonn Airport to Friedrichshafen Airport as the crow flies is 392 km (245 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.