ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HP-1191XI Turbo
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Aero Taxi Internacional
Registration: HP-1191XI
MSN: 208B0274
First flight: 1991
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Turbo (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Destination airport:El Porvenir Airport (PVE/MPVR), Panama
Narrative:
Four passengers hijacked the Caravan and forced to land at a remote airstrip near Turbo, Colombia. The hijackers disembarked at Turbo.
The airplane (208B-0274) was cancelled from the Panamanian register in 1992 and has not appeared since.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» Scramble 264

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Paitilla Airport to El Porvenir Airport as the crow flies is 90 km (56 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org