Status: | |
Date: | Monday 3 February 1992 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
Operator: | Aerolineas Mundo - AMSA |
Registration: | HI-542CT |
MSN: | 4825 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) ( Puerto Rico)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:C-54 N74AF suffered a hydraulics failure while taxiing. The C-54 struck the right wing of Super Constellation HI-542CT and ran into a ditch. A fire broke out.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 92
» Jetsream ?
» Scramble 156
Photos

accident date:
03-02-1992type: Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
registration: HI-542CT
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.