Status: | |
Date: | Monday 3 February 1992 |
Type: |  Douglas C-54Q (DC-4) |
Operator: | West Indies Air Transport |
Registration: | N74AF |
C/n / msn: | 22199 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) ( Puerto Rico)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:C-54 N74AF suffered a hydraulics failure while taxiing. The C-54 struck the right wing of Super Constellation HI-542CT and ran into a ditch. A fire broke out.
Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Jetstream
» Scramble 156
» Scramble 158
Photos

accident date:
03-02-1992type: Douglas C-54Q
registration: N74AF

accident date:
03-02-1992type: Douglas C-54Q
registration: N74AF

accident date:
03-02-1992type: Douglas C-54Q
registration: N74AF

accident date:
03-02-1992type: Douglas C-54Q
registration: N74AF

accident date:
03-02-1992type: Douglas C-54Q
registration: N74AF
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.