ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 registration unknown Djibouti Airport (JIB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) (   Djibouti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft, with 15 passengers and three crew members, was hijacked to Djibouti while on a domestic flight between Addis Ababa and Bahar Dar. Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Kenya, but the pilot, citing insufficient fuel, landed in Djibouti. The hijackers surrendered. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport to Bahar Dar Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org