ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0732 Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 February 1992
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0732
MSN: 3527
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) S of Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shortly after departure from runway 22 at Evansville (EVV), the Hercules stalled and crashed into a restaurant next to the Drury Inn hotel.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Military plane hits restaurant (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1992-02-07)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 228th loss
  • 148th fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org