ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F N794AL Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:03:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
Operator:Air Transport International - ATI
Registration: N794AL
MSN: 45923/383
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:70425
Cycles:22980
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (Q)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NW of Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 805
Narrative:
ATI Flight 805 departed from Seattle at 23:20 for a flight to Toledo. The 1st officer was flying the ILS approach to runway 07. For undetermined reasons, he failed to properly capture the ILS localizer and/or glide slope during the approach. At 03:13 the captain decided to carry out a go-around. The aircraft was vectored onto a base leg and given a heading of 100deg to intercept the final approach course again. With a 35 knots crosswind (at 180deg) on the approach the 1st officer had trouble capturing the localizer/glide slope. At 03:24, as the 1st officer was attempting to stabilize the approach, 3 GPWS glide slope warnings and sink rate warnings sounded. The captain took over control at 03:24:17 and performed another missed approach manoeuvre. He became spatially disoriented and inadvertently allowed an unusual attitude to develop with bank angles up to 80deg and pitch angles up to 25deg. When in a nose-low and left bank angle attitude, control of the airplane was transferred back to the 1st officer who began levelling the wings and raising the nose of the airplane. Impact with the ground occurred before the unusual attitude recovery was completed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to properly recognize or recover in a timely manner from the unusual aircraft attitude that resulted from the captain's apparent spatial disorientation, resulting from physiological factors and/or a failed attitude director."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 278 days (9 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-92-05
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
ADI issues
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 2/93 (#43)
» NTSB/AAR-92/05

Photos

photo of DC-8-63F-N794AL
accident date: 15-02-1992
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
registration: N794AL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA to Toledo-Express Airport, OH as the crow flies is 3066 km (1916 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 67th loss
  • 44th fatal accident
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org