ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P SP-FAW Bangui Airport (BGF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:B. Dubois
Registration: SP-FAW
MSN: 1G119-67
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangui Airport (BGF) (   Central African Republic)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit by truck at Bangui Airport (BGF), Central African Republic.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org