ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B 5H-SMZ Mbeya Airport (MBI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 22 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Operator:Government of Tanzania
Registration: 5H-SMZ
MSN: 257172
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mbeya Airport (MBI) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Mbeya Airport (MBI/HTMB), Tanzania
Destination airport:Dodoma Airport (DOD/HTDO), Tanzania
Narrative:
During takeoff roll the corporate jet overran runway 13 and collided with concrete blocks and trees located beyond the end of the runway. The airplane managed to become airborne and continued to Dodoma.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Mbeya air accidents 31 December 2010 (TCAA)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mbeya Airport to Dodoma Airport as the crow flies is 394 km (246 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org