ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N723CA Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 February 1992
Time:06:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:MarkAir Express
Registration: N723CA
MSN: 723
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:12917
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
During the post landing taxi, the DHC-6 Twin Otter and an airport ramp tug collided with one another. Both pilots in the airplane and the tug driver said they did not see each other until the collision occurred.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
Inadequate visual look out by both pilots in the airplane, and the driver of the ground vehicle. Contributing factors to the accident were the absence of side conspicuity lighting on the ground vehicle, and the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ANC92LA041
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kenai Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 94 km (59 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org