ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A CP-529 Carolita Ranch
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Frigorifico Santa Rita
Registration: CP-529
MSN: 4980
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Carolita Ranch (   Bolivia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 met with an accident on November 11, 1991 when its props struck the ground. The aircraft was repaired and the engines were started for the first time since the accident. A fire erupted and the wing caught fire, destroying the whole plane.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Jetstream ?
» Scramble 156

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org