ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46T Commando CP-754 Estancia El Trompillo
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 2 March 1992
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46T Commando
Operator:Frigorifico Santa Rita
Registration: CP-754
MSN: 22570
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Estancia El Trompillo (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Estancia El Trompillo, Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The aircraft did not gain enough speed on takeoff because of a wet runway. The plane cleared a fence, then struck the ground left wing-first and crashed.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#27)
» Scramble 157

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Estancia El Trompillo to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 394 km (246 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org