ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF N151 Selawik Airport, AK (WLK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 3 March 1992
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Everts Air Fuel
Registration: N151
MSN: 45174/800
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:33232
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Selawik Airport, AK (WLK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Selawik Airport, AK (WLK/PASK), United States of America
Narrative:
The heavily loaded fuel tanker landed with an approximate 3 knot tailwind. After touchdown the propellers either failed to go into reverse, or were slow in reversing. The aircraft overran the 3150 feet long gravel runway and came to rest on a frozen river with the undercarriage collapsed.
Outside air temperature was minus 30 to minus 35 degrees F.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate pre flight planning and disregarding the aircraft performance data. Contributing factors were the extreme outside air temperatures, the icy runway, and the tailwind."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ANC92LA043
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#73)
» NTSB
» Scramble 154

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-N151
accident date: 03-03-1992
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N151

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Selawik Airport, AK as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org